Western Michigan

MAC Football Schedule, TV, Game Times, Lines, Predictions

Sep 20, 2014; Madison, WI, USA; MAC Conference logo on a Bowling Green Falcons jersey during warmups prior to the game against the Wisconsin Badgers at Camp Randall Stadium. Wisconsin won 68-17. Mandatory Credit: Jeff Hanisch-USA TODAY Sports

Sep 20, 2014; Madison, WI, USA; MAC Conference logo on a Bowling Green Falcons jersey during warmups prior to the game against the Wisconsin Badgers at Camp Randall Stadium. Wisconsin won 68-17. Mandatory Credit: Jeff Hanisch-USA TODAY Sports


The MAC 2016 football schedule, TV, lines and predictions


2016 MAC College Football Schedule

All times Eastern, games ranked by most intriguing of each week to the least.

Thursday, September 1

12. Presbyterian at Central Michigan
7:00 PM ESPN3 Kelly/Shorts Stadium, Mount Pleasant, MI
Line: No Line
June Prediction: Central Michigan 45, Presbyterian 7

Friday, September 2

3. Toledo at Arkansas State
9:00 PM ESPNU Centennial Bank Stadium, Jonesboro, AR
Line: Arkansas State -4
June Prediction: Toledo 34, Arkansas State 31

5. Ball State at Georgia State
Georgia Dome, Atlanta, GA
Line: Georgia State -3
June Prediction: Ball State 24, Georgia State 20

13. Albany at Buffalo
7:00 PM ESPN3 UB Stadium, Buffalo, NY
Line: No Line
June Prediction: Buffalo 48, Albany 17

14. Mississippi Valley State at Eastern Michigan
6:00 PM ESPN3 Rynearson Stadium, Ypsilanti, MI
Line: No Line
June Prediction: Eastern Michigan 40, Mississippi Valley State 14

Saturday, September 3

1. Bowling Green at Ohio State
12:00 PM BTN Ohio Stadium, Columbus, OH
Line: Ohio State -27
June Prediction: Ohio State 52, Bowling Green 17

2. Western Michigan at Northwestern
12:00 PM ESPNU Ryan Field, Evanston, IL
Line: Northwestern -6.5
June Prediction: Western Michigan 26, Northwestern 20

6. Texas State at Ohio
3:30 PM CBSSN Peden Stadium, Athens, OH
Line: Ohio -21
June Prediction: Ohio 37, Texas State 10

7. Northern Illinois at Wyoming
10:30 PM CBSSN War Memorial Stadium, Laramie, WY
Line: Northern Illinois -10
June Prediction: Northern Illinois 34, Wyoming 30

8. Kent State at Penn State
3:30 PM BTN Beaver Stadium, University Park, PA
Line: Penn State -18.5
June Prediction: Penn State 31, Kent State 10

9. Miami Univ. at Iowa
3:30 PM ESPNU Kinnick Stadium, Iowa City, IA
Line: Iowa -28.5
June Prediction: Iowa 45, Miami University 7

10. VMI at Akron
6:30 PM ESPN3 InfoCision Stadium, Akron, OH
Line: No Line
June Prediction: Akron 30, VMI 17

Saturday, September 10

1. Northern Illinois at South Florida
7:00 PM CBSSN Raymond James Stadium, Tampa, FL

2. Ball State at Indiana
12:00 PM ESPN Network Memorial Stadium, Bloomington, IN

3. Central Michigan at Oklahoma State
12:00 PM FS1 Boone Pickens Stadium, Stillwater, OK

4. Ohio at Kansas
2:30 PM FSN Memorial Stadium, Lawrence, KS

5. Akron at Wisconsin
3:30 PM BTN Camp Randall Stadium, Madison, WI

6. Eastern Michigan at Missouri
7:30 PM SEC Network, Memorial Stadium/Faurot Field, Columbia, MO

7. Maine at Toledo
7:00 PM ESPN3 Glass Bowl, Toledo, OH

8. North Dakota at Bowling Green
3:00 PM ESPN3 Doyt Perry Stadium, Bowling Green, OH

9. Eastern Illinois at Miami Univ.
3:30 PM ESPN3 Yager Stadium, Oxford, OH

10. North Carolina A&T at Kent State
6:00 PM ESPN3 Dix Stadium, Kent, OH

11. North Carolina Central at Western Michigan
7:00 PM ESPN3 Waldo Stadium, Kalamazoo, MI

Saturday, September 17

1. San Diego State at Northern Illinois
3:30 PM CBSSN Huskie Stadium, DeKalb, IL

2. Western Michigan at Illinois
4:00 PM ESPNNews, Memorial Stadium, Champaign, IL

3. Middle Tennessee at Bowling Green
12:00 PM ESPN3 Doyt Perry Stadium, Bowling Green, OH

4. Akron at Marshall
12:00 PM CBSSN Joan C. Edwards Stadium, Huntington, WV

5. Ohio at Tennessee
12:00 PM SEC Network, Neyland Stadium, Knoxville, TN

6. Buffalo at Nevada
Mackay Stadium, Reno, NV

7. Fresno State at Toledo
3:00 PM ESPN3 Glass Bowl, Toledo, OH

8. UNLV at Central Michigan
3:00 PM ESPN3 Kelly/Shorts Stadium, Mount Pleasant, MI

9. Eastern Michigan at Charlotte
6:00 PM McColl-Richardson Field, Charlotte, NC

10. WKU at Miami Univ.
3:30 PM ESPN3 Yager Stadium, Oxford, OH

11. Eastern Kentucky at Ball State
3:00 PM ESPN3 Scheumann Stadium, Muncie, IN

12. Monmouth at Kent State
3:30 PM ESPN3 Dix Stadium, Kent, OH

Friday, September 23

8. Wyoming at Eastern Michigan
7:30 PM CBSSN Rynearson Stadium, Ypsilanti, MI

Saturday, September 24

1. Georgia Southern at Western Michigan
Waldo Stadium, Kalamazoo, MI

2. Bowling Green at Memphis
Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium, Memphis, TN

3. Appalachian State at Akron
InfoCision Stadium, Akron, OH

4. Central Michigan at Virginia
Scott Stadium, Charlottesville, VA

5. Ball State at Florida Atlantic
FAU Football Stadium, Boca Raton, FL

6. Miami Univ. at Cincinnati
Nippert Stadium, Cincinnati, OH

7. Army at Buffalo
UB Stadium, Buffalo, NY

9. Kent State at Alabama
Bryant-Denny Stadium, Tuscaloosa, AL

10. Western Illinois at Northern Illinois
Huskie Stadium, DeKalb, IL

11. Gardner-Webb at Ohio
Peden Stadium, Athens, OH

Friday, September 30

1. Toledo at BYU
ESPN/ESPN2, LaVell Edwards Stadium, Provo, UT

Saturday, October 1

2. Western Michigan at Central Michigan
Kelly/Shorts Stadium, Mount Pleasant, MI

3. Northern Illinois at Ball State
Scheumann Stadium, Muncie, IN

4. Akron at Kent State
Dix Stadium, Kent, OH

5. Ohio at Miami Univ.
2:30 PM Yager Stadium, Oxford, OH

6. Buffalo at Boston College
Alumni Stadium, Chestnut Hill, MA

7. Eastern Michigan at Bowling Green
3:00 PM Doyt Perry Stadium, Bowling Green, OH

Saturday, October 8

1. Northern Illinois at Western Michigan
6:30 PM Waldo Stadium, Kalamazoo, MI

2. Bowling Green at Ohio
2:00 PM Peden Stadium, Athens, OH

3. Ball State at Central Michigan
Kelly/Shorts Stadium, Mount Pleasant, MI

4. Kent State at Buffalo
UB Stadium, Buffalo, NY

5. Miami Univ. at Akron
3:00 PM InfoCision Stadium, Akron, OH

6. Toledo at Eastern Michigan
3:00 PM Rynearson Stadium, Ypsilanti, MI

Saturday, October 15

1. Bowling Green at Toledo
3:30 Glass Bowl, Toledo, OH

2. Central Michigan at Northern Illinois
Huskie Stadium, DeKalb, IL

3. Western Michigan at Akron
InfoCision Stadium, Akron, OH

4. Ball State at Buffalo
UB Stadium, Buffalo, NY

5. Kent State at Miami Univ.
Yager Stadium, Oxford, OH

6. Eastern Michigan at Ohio
Peden Stadium, Athens, OH

Saturday, October 22

1. Central Michigan at Toledo
Glass Bowl, Toledo, OH

2. Buffalo at Northern Illinois
2:30 PM Huskie Stadium, DeKalb, IL

3. Akron at Ball State
Scheumann Stadium, Muncie, IN

4. Ohio at Kent State
Dix Stadium, Kent, OH

5. Miami Univ. at Bowling Green
Doyt Perry Stadium, Bowling Green, OH

6. Eastern Michigan at Western Michigan
Waldo Stadium, Kalamazoo, MI

Thursday, October 27

1. Ohio at Toledo
7:30 PM CBS Sports Network or ESPN3, Glass Bowl, Toledo, OH

2. Akron at Buffalo
7:30 PM CBS Sports Network or ESPN3, UB Stadium, Buffalo, NY

Saturday, October 29

3. Kent State at Central Michigan
Kelly/Shorts Stadium, Mount Pleasant, MI

4. Miami Univ. at Eastern Michigan
Rynearson Stadium, Ypsilanti, MI

Tuesday, November 1

1. Bowling Green at Northern Illinois
8:00 PM ESPN2/ESPNU Huskie Stadium, DeKalb, IL

3. Western Michigan at Ball State
8:00 PM ESPN2/ESPNU Scheumann Stadium, Muncie, IN

Wednesday, November 2

2. Toledo at Akron
7:30 PM ESPN2 InfoCision Stadium, Akron, OH

Thursday, November 3

4. Buffalo at Ohio
6:00 PM CBSSN Peden Stadium, Athens, OH

Friday, November 4

5. Central Michigan at Miami Univ.
6:00 PM CBSSN Yager Stadium, Oxford, OH

Tuesday, November 8

2. Western Michigan at Kent State
7:30 PM ESPN2 or CBS Sports Network, Dix Stadium, Kent, OH

6. Eastern Michigan at Ball State
7:30 PM ESPN2 or CBS Sports Network, Scheumann Stadium, Muncie, IN

Wednesday, November 9

1. Toledo at Northern Illinois
8:00 PM ESPN2 U.S. Cellular Field, Chicago, IL

3. Bowling Green at Akron
InfoCision Stadium, Akron, OH

Saturday, November 12

5. Miami Univ. at Buffalo
UB Stadium, Buffalo, NY

Tuesday, November 15

1. Ohio at Central Michigan
ESPN2/ESPNU Kelly/Shorts Stadium, Mount Pleasant, MI

4. Kent State at Bowling Green
ESPN2/ESPNU Doyt Perry Stadium, Bowling Green, OH

Wednesday, November 16

2. Ball State at Toledo
7:00 PM ESPN2/ESPNU Glass Bowl, Toledo, OH

5. Northern Illinois at Eastern Michigan
ESPN2/ESPNU Rynearson Stadium, Ypsilanti, MI

Saturday, November 19

3. Buffalo at Western Michigan
Waldo Stadium, Kalamazoo, MI

Tuesday, November 22

2. Akron at Ohio
7:00 PM ESPNU Peden Stadium, Athens, OH

4. Northern Illinois at Kent State
Dix Stadium, Kent, OH

Friday, November 25

1. Toledo at Western Michigan
Waldo Stadium, Kalamazoo, MI

3. Buffalo at Bowling Green
Doyt Perry Stadium, Bowling Green, OH

5. Ball State at Miami Univ.
7:00 PM ESPNU Yager Stadium, Oxford, OH

6. Central Michigan at Eastern Michigan
7:00 PM ESPNU Rynearson Stadium, Ypsilanti, MI

Friday, December 2

Marathon MAC Championship Game (in Detroit)